THE NAY FAMILY IN UTAH AND THE WEST

«»

Recently a record was found in which a granddaughter-in-law indicates that Thirza died October 1, 1895, but no place of death is given.[84] As the book is going to press, another letter from a grandson came to light which gives the death date of “Grandmother Nay” as May 10, 1872.[85] While the details about “Grandma Thirza” remain a puzzle, and these death dates have not been verified, they may provide a springboard for further research. We do note a few interesting things about Thirza.  Several granddaughters born after she separated from John in 1858 carry her name “Thirza”–suggesting she was still revered in the hearts of her children.  Secondly, the letter to the Nevada Board of Pardons is curiously dated from Monroe, Utah-where it states that Ormus’ father is in failing health-again, suggesting some connection or communication with her family.

Who knows what finally happened to Thirza?  Until more sources become available and credible information surfaces, we can only speculate on her fate.  And until then, the search continues.

The editors of this book suggest the following epitaph be applied to our third great grandmother, Thirza Angelina Hale Nay: “May her rest be sweet and her salvation sure . . . [Her] faults we write upon the sand; [her] virtues we chisel upon tablets of love and memory.”[86]

Notes:


[1] St. George LDS Ward records.  FHL film # 0273336.

[2] Genealogical & Personal Memoirs . . . of Massachusetts, p. 172.  FHL #974.4 D2c Index

[3] Elijah Dunbar Diary, page 143.  FHL microfilm #0015582, #5.  See also, New Hampshire, Division of Vital Statistics.   Bride’s Index, 1640-1900.  FHL microfilm #975685.  Thirza’s card is mis-filed under “Hall” in this index instead of Hale, likely due to the large hand written “e” of her last name being misread as Hall.

[4] Research on the Nays in Michigan is courtesy of John C. Nay of Ypsilanti, Michigan.  His sources for this information include “Record of Land Deeds before 1850, vol. 1,” transcribed by the Daughters of the American Revolution; and History of Jackson County, Michigan, Inter-State Publishing, Chicago, 1881.

[5] 1840 U. S. Federal Census, Antrim (Peterborough) New Hampshire.

[6] Circleville Ward records his baptism as “August 1841.” FHL film #25870.    The St. George 3rd Ward records list the date as “May 1841″ on FHL film #027336.  Both wards list Eli P. Magnnin as the one who performed the ordinance.

[7] Crawley, Peter.  A Descriptive Bibliography of the Mormon Church Volume One 1830-1847.  Provo, Utah: Religious Studies Center, 1997.  pp. 186-7.

[8] Smith, Etta M.  History of Peterborough New Hampshire.  Book Two: Genealogies.  Rindge, NH: Richard R. Smith Publisher, Inc., 1954.  pp. 187.

[9] 1850 Federal Census of Iowa and 1860 Federal Census of Utah list New Hampshire as John Hyrum’s birthplace; 1870 Federal Census of Utah lists Illinois.

[10] Patriarchal blessings.  John #1386, Nov 13, 1845; Thirza #1387, Nov 13, 1845.  photo copies in possession of Joan Nay.

[11] The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Endowment Register; Illinois, Nauvoo, LDS; 1845-46, Microfilm, p. 331.

[12] E. Cecil McGavin, The Nauvoo Temple, Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Company, 1962, pp. 67-68; Leonard J. Arrington,  Brigham Young: American Moses, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985, p. 127.

[13] Stratton, Clifford J.  Pioneer Stories.  “George Bryant Gardner and Elizabeth Ann Bird,” pp. 46-51.  manuscript.  FHL film #1033690, item #11.

[14] Ibid.

[15] Ibid.

[16] Patriarchal Blessing, #23, Nov 1, 1847.  photo copy and typescript of original in possession of Joan Nay.

[17] Hartley, William G.  Sacred Places: Iowa.  A Comprehensive Guide to Early LDS Historical Sites, Typescript of book manuscript, 2000, forthcoming from Deseret Book (as of 2002),  pp. 174-5.

[18] Daugherty, Ruth.  “The History of the Mormons at Harris Grove Iowa.”  unpublished manuscript. Copy in possession of Joan Nay.

[19] Ibid.

[20] Ibid.

[21] Family records of Ophelia “Leafy” Nay. Copy in possession of Joy Stubbs.

[22] Harris Grove Branch, Pottawattamie County, Iowa. Records of Members/Historical Record 1848-1852. FHL film #0001923. p. 37.   Other family sources spell this twin’s name Ormun.  His younger step-brother’s name is also spelled the same, Ormun Russell “Tim.”  What the “P” stands for in his name is in question.  William Edwin’s family has traditionally used “Pratt” for the middle name; Ormus Bates’ family has used Putnam.  His temple work was done by Ormus Bates’ family using ‘Ormun Putnam.’  This branch record is the only non-family source, and simply uses, Ormun P.

[23] Harris Grove Branch Records.  The title of president and bishop seem to be used interchangeably throughout the branch record.

[24] Harris Grove Branch, Pottawattamie County, Iowa, Records of Members/Historical Record 1848-1852. FHL #0001923.  p. 1

[25] Ibid.

[26] Ibid.

[27] Ibid.

[28] Ibid.

[29] Ibid.

[30] Journal History. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. pp 3-4.  March 16, 1852, letter from Ezra Taft Benson to Brigham Young.

[31] Adams, William B.  Diary.  LDS Church Archives.

[32] Ibid.

[33] Greene, Evan Melbourne.   Diaries 1833-1852.  LDS Church Archives.

[34] Adams. op.cit.

[35] Ibid.

[36] Ibid.

[37] Ibid.

[38] Greene. op cit.

[39] Adams. op cit.

[40] Wilbur, Elisha.  Utah Pioneer Biographies, vol 30, pp. 4.  FHL microfilm #25566.

[41] Greene.  Ibid.

[42] Hillman, Silas.  Autobiography and Journal.  LDS Church Archives.  pp. 42-3.

[43] Ibid.

[44] Greene.  Ibid.

[45] Ibid.

[46] 1856 Utah territorial census; FHL #482986 John Nay Consecration Deed, pp. 329-30.

[47] Cedar Fort Ward Records, LR 1512/21, Record of Members, 1853-1885, p. 8.  LDS Church Archives.

[48] Ibid.

[49] Ibid.

[50] Ibid., p. 6.

[51] Ibid., p. 329-30.

[52] “Barefaced Case of Abduction.”  manuscript.  LDS Church Archives.  (It is the opinion of LDS Archivist, Christy Best, that this manuscript was penned by George Sims, a secretary in Brigham Young’s office.)

[53] Ibid.

[54] Enlistment Registers of the U. S. Army, 1798-1914.  Vol. 1, 151.  p. 99.  microfilm.  FHL #350331.

[55] Military Enlistment Records, microfilm.  FHL #350333, page 158, line 62.

[56] Patriarchal Blessing. #350.  Photo copy in possession of Joan Nay.

[57] Cedar Fort Ward Records.  LDS Church Archives, Salt Lake City, Utah.

[58] 1860 US Federal Census, Lake City, Utah County, Utah.  microfilm.  p. 354.

[59] Kirk Anderson’s Valley Tan. August 15, 1859. (newspaper) Marriott Library, University of Utah. microfilm #1486773.

[60] The Mountaineer, Sept 3, 1859, p. 7, 4th column. microfilm at Marriott Library, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah.

[61] Furniss, Norman F. The Mormon Conflict. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956, pp. 225-227.

[62] Journal History. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.  LDS Church Archives, Salt Lake City, Utah.

[63] Ibid.

[64] 1860 US Federal Census, Springville, Utah County, Utah. FHL film #025541, page 277. Although son William Edwin is listed here, he is also listed in the Cedar Fort Census of 1860 as living with a family in Cedar Fort.

[65] Ibid.

[66] Pine Valley Ward Records (baptism record).  FHL film #26418.

[67] Bleak, James Godson.  Annals of the Southern Mission. Microfilm #MS 1301 LDS Church Archives.

[68] St George Ward Records, Record of Members 1861-62.  FHL film # 027333.

[69] Photos of Permilia Dayton headstone in the St. George, Utah cemetery.  Taken by Joan Nay Oct 11, 2002.

[70] Jenson, Andrew.  Encyclopedic History of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.  Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing, 1941.  pp. 654-5.

[71] As recorded in Snow & Beckstrom, O’ Ye Mountains High, The Story of Pine Valley.  St. George: Heritage Press, 1980.  p. 5.

[72] Pine Valley Ward Records. FHL film #0026418,  Ibid.

[73] State of California, death certificate.

[74] Pine Valley Ward Records.  Ibid.

[75] Ibid.

[76] Snow & Beckstrom, p. 24.

[77] Op cit. p. 24.

[78] Annals of Southern Mission, p. 295.  John Nay’s name appears in the typed index and typescript of this record is John ‘Nary.’  However, in viewing a microfilm of the original hand written record at the LDS Church Archives, this is obviously an incorrect interpretation of the penmanship.

[79] 1880 Federal U. S. Census, Pine Valley, Washington County, Utah.  FHL film # 053891.

[80] Circleville Ward Record, #25870.

[81] Photograph of John Nay’s headstone in the Monroe, Utah city cemetery by Jim Stubbs.  Copy of photo in possession of Beth Breinholt.

[82] Ibid.

[83] Letter dated October 7, 1992, from Val Greenwood, Director of Special Services, Temple Department, LDS Church to Joan Nay, confirming said restoration of blessings.  Original letter in possession of Joan Nay.

[84] Information is hand written on a printed form, “Record of Family Traits” for the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Dept of Experimental Evolution, and the Eugenics Record Office at Cold Spring Harbor, New York.  The form was filled out by Frances Ellen S. Warren, a grand daughter-in-law of John & Thirza Nay.  Frances Ellen was the wife of Zenos Warren, son of Laura Ann Nay and Charles Wesley Warren.  The form is stamped, #15815, and is dated 17 August 1916.  The original copy is in possession of a descendant, Scott Bowen.  A photo copy in possession of Joan Nay.

[85] Letter to Theron D. Nay from Ormus Peter Nay dated Dec. 20, 1938 from Mt. Pleasant, Utah. Photocopy in possession of Joy Stubbs.

[86] Miles, Zaidee W. Under Dixie Sun, p. 98.

«»

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71


Subscribe to RSS feed